SENIORS

Coach: Bryce McGain 0411 091 873

  • AFL Region Youth Coach of the Year 2014

  • Australia Test Team & Victoria Cricket - professional cricketer 12 years

  • Level 3 High Performance Cricket Coach

  • Level 1 Football Coach

  • Played football to 29 yo with Mornington and Silvan

  • 10 years Waverley Blues involvement

  • McGAIN GROUP

  • Elite sport programs cricket & football

  • Make Results Happen – Clutch Program for Peak Sports Performance

  • Elite Athlete mentor, education and development

Assistant Coaches :

Craig Lovett 0403 229 136

  • Played senior football until 32 years old

  • Passionate and successful youth coach Ormond & East Brighton

  • Mentored with Shaun Burgoyne (Haw) and Max Gawn (Melb)

  • Professional Investment Manager, café owner and Entrepreneur

  • Director Wright McKinnon in US

LINDSAY GILBEE

  • 206 AFL games Western Bulldogs

  • All Australian 2005 – 2006

  • TAC Cup Eastern Ranges – pick 43 in 1999 AFL national draft

  • St Kilda Development coach – 4 years (current)

  • Head Coach VFL Sandringham 2017

Paul Hudson

  • 245 AFL games with Hawthorn (134), Western Bulldogs (108) Richmond (3)

  • 479 Goals – Haw 264, WB 214 (2x leading goal kicker), Rich 1

  • 5th in Brownlow 1991 (2nd Yr), All-Australian 1998

  • Michael Tuck medalist 1992 (BOG in Pre-season GF)

  • Represented Tasmania and Allies in State of Origin

  • AFL assistant coach Brisbane, Collingwood & St Kilda

  • VFL Coach of the Year at Sandringham

  • Football Operations Manager: Stephen Greene stephen.r.greene@gmail.com 0408 357 050

• Long time Waverley Blues player and Coterie Group member
• Football Operations at Coburg FC
• Assistant Coach to Andy Collins at VFL Coburg & Williamstown
• MFB

Chairman of Selectors: Chris Hale 0423 026 792

• 200+ games Noble Park FC in 20 years
• 10x Grand Finals in a row for 6x premierships
• Premiership Captain - back to back flags
• Finished football at 31 at his absolute peak due to broken neck (on field)
• Passionate Waverley Blues involvement for 12+ years as coach or assistant.
• Policeman – training and education
• Player Welfare and Liaison to support Chairman of Selectors

Football Analyst Manager: Marc Luxa 0458 493 907

  • Sydney Swans Academy player 14 – 17 yrs old.

  • Premiership player Springvale VFA, then Clayton & Waverley

  • 7x Grand Final player

  • 3x Victoria Amateur team

  • Coached for 20 seasons – 5 Grand Finals

  • Coached Inter-League level 3 times including 1995 EFL U18’s

  • 3x AFL Coaches Award winner

  • Waverley Premiership coach 1994 – 1st undefeated premiership team in Waverley Panthers history.

  • 180 games with Clayton / Waverley and Life Member

  • Marc will co-ordinate a team of statistical analysts to measure Waverley Blues 2018 performance in ALL AREAS

  • Recruited Matthew Bishop ex Waverley U18 Premiership captain

  • Co-ordinate a team of sport analysts from university course.

Dr Luke Nelson – Chiropractic Solutions

  • 10 years Collingwood FC

  • Leading Sports Medicine practitioner in Australia (Internationally awarded)

  • Sports Medical Researcher, International presenter and chairman

  • Chiropractic Solutions , 685 Centre Road, Bentleigh East VIC 3165, Ph: 03 9557 0251


Mark Jenkins – Head Trainer

  • Level 1 Sports Trainer 10 years

  • Melbourne Football Club Director 1996 – 2000

  • Chairman of Marketing and Membership committees

  • 1x AFL game as trainer

  • Co-ordination of all Trainers for all team matches and training sessions

  • Injury Reporting to Dr Luke & Acceleration Melbourne

  • Professionally: Client Executive – Equifax Ltd

Reserves:

Coach: Chris Hale

Assistant Coaches: Ned Slater & Jake Le Cerf

Under 19's:

Nick Morrey HEAD COACH 0405 085 188
– U19 Waverley Blues Assistant 2017
– Victorian Premier Cricketer with Prahran CC
– Primary Teacher – 2NM
Assistant Coaches
Adam McConaghy 0408 133 688
– 3x junior premiership assistant coach
Paul McNamara 0439 653 683
– Former Waverley Falcons President & coach

WOMEN'S FOOTBALL

Coach: Chris Goldstraw goldstraw.chris.c@edumail.vic.gov.au 0452 336 701

  • Eastern Region Coach of the Month - September 2017

NETBALL

Manager - Serrin Phyland 0438 610 612

JUNIORS

GAVAN HEGAN 0408 944 966 - WBFC - Juniors

U’9’s Gerry O’Mahony 0419 562 740 & Des Anthonisz 0400 805 308

U’10’s Peter Johnson 0419 119 786

U’11’s TBC

U’12’s Gary Gatehouse 0402 505 053 Training - Wednesday (4.30pm – 6pm)

U’13’s Stephen Pewtress 0418 107 895 Training Tuesday & Thursday (5pm – 6.30pm)

U’14’s Peter Jessup 0413 701 887 Training Thursday (5.30pm-6.30pm)

U’15’s Tom Hatch 0411 197 051 Training Tuesday & Thursday (5pm – 6.45pm)

U’17’s Kim Brimelow 0499 824 576 Training Monday & Wednesday (4.30-6.00pm)

U’16 Girls John Consolmagno 0411 694 211 Tuesday & Thursday (5pm – 6.30pm)